Buy Products here

Friday, April 27, 2018

Life of Electrical cables

Service-Age of Medium Voltage Power Cables: Life, Testing, and Maintenance

Introduction

Power cables are the lifelines of any electrical system, ensuring reliable energy transfer to equipment and utilities. While many types of cables exist in the market, their performance and life expectancy depend heavily on installation practices, operating conditions, and maintenance.

Typically, electrical cables last 20–30 years under optimal conditions. However, environmental factors such as open-air exposure, trenches, conduits, cable trays, load cycles, and frequent start-stop operations can significantly influence cable health.



In the United States, the aging MV (medium-voltage) cable infrastructure has become a pressing issue. Many utilities and industries rely on networks that are decades old, raising the question: How do we accurately assess the condition of service-aged power cables?


What Is a Service-Age of Cables?

A cable is considered service-aged after five years of continuous operation. In this period, a properly installed cable should exhibit minimal signs of degradation. Beyond this point, condition monitoring becomes crucial to detect early aging and potential failure modes.

By identifying stress points and degradation mechanisms, engineers can determine the most effective testing and maintenance strategies to extend cable life and prevent costly failures.


Factors Affecting Cable Life

Medium-voltage cables face numerous operational and environmental stressors, including:

  • High temperatures and UV radiation
  • Moisture and water immersion
  • Corrosive contaminants (dust, dirt, chemicals)
  • Electromechanical stresses from short-circuit currents
  • Overvoltage stress from lightning strikes or switching surges

Despite these risks, many MV cables have demonstrated 40+ years of reliable service when properly installed and maintained.


Common Failure Modes

  1. Partial Discharge (PD): Localized electrical discharge causing insulation degradation.
  2. Electrical/Water Treeing: Tree-like deterioration in insulation due to electrical stress and moisture.
  3. Poor Workmanship: Mechanical damage, improper splicing, or moisture ingress during installation/maintenance.

Maintenance Planning for MV Cables

Maintenance of MV cables is more complex than for breakers or transformers since it often requires shutdowns. To balance reliability and cost, two primary maintenance strategies are used:

1. Time-Based Preventive Maintenance

Involves scheduled offline testing to assess insulation health and serviceability.

Key Test Methods:

  • DC Hi-Pot Testing (simple but risky for aged cables)
  • AC Hi-Pot Testing (effective but costly)
  • Very Low Frequency (VLF) Testing (portable and common, but can disturb defects)
  • Power Factor (PF) / Dissipation Factor (DF) Testing (widely used, requires trending data)
  • Tan Delta Testing (effective for detecting water treeing)
  • Offline Partial Discharge Testing (detailed diagnostics but costly and requires outages)

2. Predictive Maintenance

Focuses on real-time monitoring without outages.

Key Method:

  • Online Partial Discharge Testing — conducted while the system is energized, providing live health data without overvoltage stress.

Preventive vs. Predictive Maintenance: Pros and Cons

Approach

Pros

Cons

Preventive (Offline)

Detailed diagnostics, trending possible, widely standardized

Requires outages, higher costs, potential stress on insulation

Predictive (Online)

No outages, real operating conditions, cost-effective

Limited standardization, results need expert interpretation


Best Practices for Cable Life Extension

  • Regular condition monitoring (combine online PD + offline testing cycles)
  • Proper cable installation (avoid sharp bends, ensure quality splices)
  • Environmental protection (moisture barriers, proper trenches/conduits)
  • Data trending for insulation health over time
  • Using IEEE 400 standards for MV cable testing and diagnostics

Conclusion

As MV cables continue to age beyond their design life, condition-based monitoring becomes essential. Relying on a mix of online and offline tests provides the best insight into insulation health, helping utilities and industries avoid unexpected failures.

While there may always be debates in the testing community, the goal remains the same: to deliver a qualified, repeatable, and non-destructive approach for ensuring reliable cable service life.


Sunday, April 22, 2018

Types of Bushings and Voltage ratings

Bushings in Transmission Systems: Types, Classification & Applications

Bushings are one of the most critical components in transmission and distribution systems. Their primary role is to provide insulation between energized conductors and grounded parts, ensuring safe current transfer through transformer tanks, circuit breakers, switchgear, and other high-voltage equipment.

A failure in bushings can lead to catastrophic equipment damage, fire hazards, or extended outages. Hence, understanding their classification, design, and application is vital for electrical engineers and maintenance teams.




Classification of Bushings

Bushings can be classified into three main categories:

1.      Based on Insulating Material Used

2.      Based on Construction Type

3.      Based on Internal Insulation


1. Classification by Insulating Material

Bushings are often categorized based on the type of medium used for insulation:

·         Air-to-Oil Bushing – Air is used at one end, and oil at the other. Since oil has ~2x dielectric strength of air, the oil-side is shorter in length. Common in transformers.

·         Air-to-Air Bushing – Both ends insulated with air. Used in outdoor-to-indoor applications.

·         Air-to-SF₆ Bushing – Applied in SF₆ gas-insulated circuit breakers.

·         SF₆-to-Oil Bushing – Connects SF₆ bus ducts to oil-filled equipment.

·         Oil-to-Oil Bushing – Transition bushing between two oil-filled systems such as transformer-to-bus duct connections.


2. Classification by Construction

There are two construction types:

(a) Solid Type (Bulk Type) Bushings

·         Conductor with porcelain/epoxy insulation.

·         Used up to 25 kV, typical for distribution transformers, switchgear, and generator step-up transformers.

·         Limitation: Cannot withstand >90 kV at 60 Hz.

(b) Capacitance Graded (Condenser Type) Bushings

·         Used above 25 kV up to 1500 kV.

·         Multiple conductive layers embedded in oil-impregnated paper or epoxy.

·         Better electric field distribution and compact design.

·         More expensive due to complexity but essential for high-voltage equipment.




3. Classification by Internal Insulation

Depending on the insulating medium inside the bushing, they are further classified as:

1.      Air-Insulated Bushings – Used with air-insulated equipment; simple but limited in application.

2.      Oil-Insulated (Oil-Filled) Bushings – Mineral oil between conductor and insulation. Used in both solid and condenser bushings.

3.      Oil-Impregnated Paper (OIP) Bushings – Combination of oil and kraft paper, highly reliable for HV/EHV equipment.

4.      Resin-Bonded/Resin-Impregnated Paper (RBP/RIP) Bushings – Use resin instead of oil. RIP bushings are preferred in modern designs for reduced fire risk.

5.      Cast-Insulation Bushings – Solid cast epoxy material, robust and widely used in medium voltage systems.

6.      Gas-Insulated Bushings (SF₆) – Use pressurized SF₆ for insulation. Common in GIS and modern HV substations.


Bushing Interfaces as per IS 2099

High-voltage bushings (>1 kV) are designed as per IS 2099 standards. The standard defines five types of interfaces, based on mounting and contact type:

Interface

Contact Type

Current Rating (A)

1 Sec RMS (kA)

2 Sec RMS (kA)

3 Sec RMS (kA)

Peak Asym. (kA)

A1

Pin & Socket

250

12.5

9.0

7.5

31

B1

Pin & Socket

250

12.5

9.0

7.5

31

B2

Pin & Socket

400

16.0

11.3

9.2

40

C1

Bolted

630

28.0

19.7

16.1

70

C2

Bolted

1250

75.0

53.0

43.3

>150

D1

Bolted

800

50.0

35.3

28.8

125

D2

Bolted

1250

75.0

53.0

43.3

>150

F1

Bolted

2500

-

-

-

-

F2

Bolted

630

28.0

19.7

16.1

70

F3

Bolted

1250

75.0

53.0

43.3

>150


Applications of Bushing Types

A1 Interface Bushings

·         Used in oil-filled equipment like transformers, switchgear, capacitors.

·         Example types: 180AR-1 (12 kV, 250A), K180AR-1 (24 kV, 250A).

·         Also available as In-Air bushings for dry-type transformers, motors, and capacitors.

B Interface Bushings

·         Common for transformers and SF₆ circuit breakers.

·         Ratings: 12 kV / 400A to 36 kV / 400A.

Higher Interface Types (C, D, F)

·         Designed for high current, high voltage applications.

·         Bolted connections ensure mechanical robustness.

·         Widely used in EHV transformers, generator transformers, and high-capacity switchgear.


Conclusion

Bushings may appear as a simple connection device, but they are a critical link in high-voltage power systems. Their classification—by insulation medium, construction, or internal insulation—directly influences their application in transformers, switchgear, GIS, and other HV equipment.

For reliable operation, selection must consider dielectric strength, thermal performance, short-circuit withstand, and mounting interface as per IS 2099 standards. With the advent of RIP and SF₆ bushings, the industry is moving towards safer, maintenance-free, and more compact designs.

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Electric Vehicle chargers and running cost of electric vehicles


Electrical vehicles seems to becoming reality as there is increased focus on reducing pollution and reducing dependency on petroleum products. But there are many challenges while going with electric vehicles such as time required for charging the vehicles and space required for parking the vehicles and also higher cost of electric vehicles in comparison to other vehicles. There is also challenge for long driving as while driving long charging of vehicles will be required after few intervals, which required considerable time for charging again. There is lot of infrastructure and electricity is required to cater all these problems.
Cost of driving electric vehicle is very low in comparison to petroleum products.

There are few terms you must know before going through in details:-
On Board Charging:-
There are chargers which are factory fitted and are known as on board chargers and there are 2 types of charging devices for the same:-
(i)                 Level-1 Charger:-
The slowest form of charging. Uses a plug to connect to the on-board charger and a standard household (120v) outlet. This setup provides between 2 and 5 miles per hour. While this does not sound at all impressive, it can work for those who travel less than 40 miles a day and have all night to charge.
(ii)               Level-2 Charger:-
Electric Vehicle chargers

These chargers converts alternating current (AC) power from the wall to Direct current (DC) power as batteries are required DC for charging. The speed of charging the vehicle varies most commonly there are following on board chargers:-
(i)                 6.6 kW on-board charger for battery electric vehicles
(ii)               3.3 kW on-board charger for hybrid electric vehicles
For faster charging off-board chargers are used.
These types of chargers use an EVSE to provide power at 220v or 240v at the output for upto 30 amps current. These chargers will charge the vehicle for upto 10-25 miles in an hour of charging at home or at a public station.


Electric Vehicle chargers


There is one another charging which is known as Level 3 charging and it is also known as DC fast charging. Usually these charges are similar to Gas filling dispenser sized machine.

There isn’t any single standard for fast charging of vehicles and Tesla well know name in the field of electric vehicles is using supercharger Network. Nissan Leaf is using CHAdeMO technique for faster charging. These fast chargers can charge 80% of vehicle within 30 minutes.

Costing for charging vehicles:-

Customers who are using the electric vehicles always prefer to charge vehicles at home and most often level 2 chargers are recommended.  These chargers are usually cost around $500-$600 depending upon the manufacturer. Depending upon the electricity cost charges will be applicable accordingly. In US there are incentives for both commercial and home chargers. Almost 30% of charging station cost is covered up by tax credits and other rebates given by government.
Nissan Leaf costs around $1 for every 25 miles which is very much lower cost than Petrol, Diesel and in-fact CNG or other Gasoline products.
Tesla Model S which can go upto 250 miles during complete charging and it will take around $10 for complete charging, which will cost around 25 miles per $1.
If you are using level 2 chargers at home which will charge vehicle on 8-9 hours than cost will be even much lower.

Time required for charging an electric car:-

Time required for charging electric cars is usually higher than filling up gasoline at fuel station, at fuel station it usually take 10-15 minutes in filling up fuel in vehicles. There are following details of vehicle which can run after one hour of charging with level 2 chargers:-
(i)                 Nissan Leaf: 11-22 miles
(ii)               Ford Focus Electric: 22 miles
(iii)             Volkswagen e-Golf: 24 miles
(iv)              BMW i3: 28 miles
(v)                Tesla Model S: 29-60 miles
(vi)              Chevy Volt: 11 miles

With DC fast charging of vehicle will be even faster details of the same as below:-
(i)       Nissan Leaf: 60-95 miles in 30 minutes
(ii)     Ford Focus Electric: (no fast-charging)
(iii)    Volkswagen e-Golf: 60-83 miles in 30 minutes
(iv)   BMW i3: 60-82 miles in 30 minutes
(v)     Tesla Model S: 170 miles in 30 minutes
With level 1 charger you can obtain four miles an hour, thus required lot of time for charging for electric vehicle.
There are following incentives and points to kept in mind while buying electric vehicles:-
(i)                 Know the incentives available:-
You should know what are the subsidies available in the market with e-vehicles. You must know the final price before buying vehicle, you must also know about maintenance cost and running cost of vehicle. You must compare running cost of vehicle with various fuels available in the market and know about buyback period of purchasing e-vehicle. There are lower charges offered by various power supply companies on power consumption for charging electrical vehicles which makes them even more economical.
(ii)               Get your electrical system ready for charging e-vehicle:-
Before installing the charging station you must know about ampere of charging station. You should install the charging station which can handle upto 30A for fast charging.
(iii)             Know about charging station near you:-
You must know about level 2 charging station near your job, park or regular stop. This will help you to charge your vehicle quickly when you are at work or relaxing somewhere.

 


Electrical Wiring Estimate for a 100 Gaj House

 For a 100 gaj house (approximately 900 sq. ft. or 83.6 m²),generally concealed copper wiring system using FRLS (Flame Retardant Low Smoke) ...